HomeRoast Digest


Topic: Roasting Congo Kivu Peaberry tonight (4 msgs / 102 lines)
1) From: Scot Murphy
I don't know if anyone's reported on this bean yet (getting over 300  
e-mails a day, I tend to delete a lot), but I think I am in for  
something special. I just got through with roasting tonight--some  
Lekempti, some Sidamo--and did my first batch of the Kivu. I used  
what has become a generic profile for me: adding the beans at 250  
(which, by the time I get the TO back on, becomes about 180),  
bringing it up to 300, then holding it at that temp for a minute. I  
do that every 25 degrees so that it takes about 8 to 9 minutes to get  
to 400. (These are air temps, using an electronic probe above the  
beans but not in them.) Then I let the temp come up on its own to  
around 490, which takes about another 6 minutes.
At around three or four minutes, that is around 325 to 350, a nice  
woodsy smell arose. It reminded me of earth and burning sweetgrass, a  
little oaky, a little fragrantly herbal. That was nice to smell for a  
while. Then as it got into first crack, just past 450, it was the  
most powerful burning-caramel smell I think I've gotten from coffee!  
Not bad, not a burning *coffee* smell, but a cooking sugar smell that  
was both pungent and delicious. When I pulled it, around 490 at 15  
minutes, it was just on the verge of 2nd crack. (By the way, unlike  
many peaberries, this had a fairly well defined first crack.) By this  
time it was smelling just on the barest verge of sharpness, so I  
pulled it. Cooled for about two and a half minutes, and it looked  
beautiful.
I have to wait until tomorrow to try any! Like so many beans, I will  
just LOVE tasting the developing flavors over the next several days.
Scot "Congo? Who knew?" Murphy
---
"You were sick, but now you're well again, and there's work to do."
                           --Kilgore Trout

2) From: Sheila Quinn
I really wanted to buy some of this with my last order, but there were 
too many others I also wanted! Next time I will, if there's any left. 
Please let us know how the flavors develop over the next several days. 
This one sounded particularly interesting to me.
Sheila
Scot Murphy wrote:
<Snip>

3) From: Paul Carder
This is a multi-part message in MIME format.
Please keep us posted on how this coffee developes. Yesterday, "Harvey" =
delivered this and five other greens from SM, and I' haven't had a =
chance to roast any!
PAUL

4) From: True, Dennis W. FC1 (CVN69)
I have 5 pounds on the way I have a feeling about this coffee--I use the
map to decide what coffees I want to try-- I look at the globe in
between the tropics of Capricorn and Cancer then I start checking
elevation looking for height. I can start checking off boxes as I try an
area and congo was just screaming at me as somewhere I wanted to try if
you look at the coffee from all around it seemed like an obvious choice
when it showed up I knew I had to get some.  
So when Harvey arrives I will get started roasting and I'm sure that it
will taste as good as I imagine it will.
Dennis
AKA
FC1(SW) Dennis W. True
CS/CS-5
USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)
FPO AE 09532-2830
HG/DB and Z&D roasting in the Persian Gulf
 "On station and on point 139 and counting down..." 
I really wanted to buy some of this with my last order, but there were 
too many others I also wanted! Next time I will, if there's any left. 
Please let us know how the flavors develop over the next several days. 
This one sounded particularly interesting to me.
Sheila
Scot Murphy wrote:
<Snip>
<Snip>
<Snip>


HomeRoast Digest